nomen.eumycetozoa.com

          An online nomenclatural information system of Eumycetozoa

              Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC. Madrid © 2005-2020

 


genus   specie    infraspecie    author    publication


Accepted name

Stemonaria irregularis (Rex) Nann.-Bremek., R. Sharma & Y. Yamam., in Nannenga-Bremekamp, Yamamoto & Sharma, Proc. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., C. 87(4):456 (1984) [see pdf]

[Proposed earlier by Nannenga-Bremekamp, Proc. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., C 87(4):505. 1983, but nom. inval., Shenzhen Code art. 35.1 (Melbourne Code art. 35.1, ICBN art. 43.1)]
Synonyms:

≡ 
Comatricha irregularis Rex, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 43:393 (1891) [see pdf]
 
Comatricha longa var. irregularis (Rex) Lister, Monogr. mycetozoa, ed. 1, 120 (1894) [see pdf]
 
Stemonitopsis irregularis (Rex) T.N. Lakh. & K.G. Mukerji, Biblioth. Mycol. 78:348 (1981) [see pdf] ["(Rex) Nann.-Bremek."] [Cited as "(Rex) Nann.-Brem."]
=?
Stemonitis crypta Schwein., Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., new ser. 4(2):260 (1832) [see pdf] ["1834"] [ Its identity must remain uncertain unless Schweinitz's type is found (apud Martin & Alexopoulos, Myxomycetes 230. 1969). May be a prioritary name]
 
Comatricha crypta (Schwein.) Morgan, in Macbride, Bull. Iowa Univ. Lab. Nat.Hist. 2(2):139 (1892) [see pdf] [Cited by Saccardo & Sydow in Saccardo, Syll. Fung. 14:837. 1899, as C. crypta (Schwein.) Morgan, J. Cinc. Soc. Nat. Hist. 16:134. 1894, but Macbride, N. Am. Slime-Moulds 126. 1899, rejected the name on the grounds that the identity of Schweinitz's species was uncertain and that the type was reported as lost. In any event, C. crypta (Schwein.) T. Macbr. is inescapably tied to S. crypta Schwein., and its identity must remain uncertain unless Schweinitz's type is found (apud Martin & Alexopoulos, Myxomycetes 230. 1969)]
Comatricha irregularis var. altaica Lavrov, Sist. Zametki Mater. Gerb. Krylova Tomsk. Gosud. Univ. Kujbyseva 4-5:2 (1929) [see pdf]