nomen.eumycetozoa.com

          An online nomenclatural information system of Eumycetozoa

              Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC. Madrid © 2005-2020

 


genus   specie    infraspecie    author    publication


Accepted name

Lindbladia tubulina Fr., Summa veg. Scand. 449 (1849) [see pdf]

Synonyms:

Licea effusa Ehrenb., Sylv. myc. berol. 26 (1818) [see pdf] [Pro parte, cf. Tubifera ferruginosa (Batsch) J. F. Gmel. See comments under Lindbladia effusa (Ehrenb.) Rostaf.]
 
Lindbladia effusa (Ehrenb.) Rostaf., in Fuckel, Jahrb. Nassauischen Vereins Naturk. 27-28:68 (1873) [see pdf] [Based on Licea effusa Ehrenb., Sylv. Myc. Berol. 26. 1818, as published first by Fuckel and later in Rostafinski, Sluzowce Monogr. 224. 1875. Reference to Ehrenberg's original description and figures, especially 1, A-C, make it clear that they cannot apply to Lindbladia and strongly suggest that they are Tubifera ferruginosa (Batsch) J. F. Gmel. The same applies to Aethalium melaenum Chevall., Fung. Byss. Illustr. 1:pl. 32. 1837. Chevallier's (unpaged) description and the figure make it more than doubtful whether they can apply to Lindbladia. There can be little question as to the application of Fries's name and it seems desirable to revert to it for the type and only species of what Fries called this "nobilissimum genus" ( (Martin & Alexopoulos, Myxomycetes 74. 1969)]
 
Tubulina effusa (Ehrenb.) Massee, Monogr. Myxogastr. 41 (1892) [see pdf]
Aethalium atrum Preuss, Linnaea 24:141 (1851) [see pdf]
Licea spermoides Berk. & M.A. Curtis, in Berkeley, Grevillea 2:68 (1873) [see pdf]
 
Tubulina spermoides (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Massee, Monogr. Myxogastr. 37 (1892) [see pdf]
 
Tubifera spermoides (Berk. & M.A.Curtis) E. Sheld., Minnesota Bot. Stud. 1:465 (1895) [see pdf]
Physarum caespitosum Peck, Annual Rep. New York State Mus. 26:75 (1874) [see pdf] [Nom. illeg., non Ph. caespitosum Schwein., 1832]
Perichaena caespitosa Peck ex Peck, Annual Rep. New York State Mus. 31:57 (1878) [see pdf] ["1879"]
 
Tubulina caespitosa (Peck ex Peck) Massee, Monogr. Myxogastr. 43 (1892) [see pdf]
Lindbladia effusa var. simplex Rex, Bot. Gaz. (Crawfordsville) 17:202 (1892) [see pdf]
 
Lindbladia tubulina var. simplex (Rex) Y. Yamam., in Yamamoto, Hagiwara & Sultana, Crypt. Fl. Pakistan 1:111 (1992) [see pdf]
Lindbladia effusa var. perforata Minakata, in Hara, J. Appl. Zool. 3:326 (1931) [see pdf]
Enteridium yabeanum Emoto, Bot. Mag.(Tokyo) 46:170 (1932) [see pdf]