nomen.eumycetozoa.com

          An online nomenclatural information system of Eumycetozoa

              Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC. Madrid © 2005-2024

 


genus   specie    infraspecie    author    publication


Accepted name

Didymium melanospermum (Pers.) T. Macbr., N. Amer. Slime-moulds, ed. 1, 88 (1899) [see pdf]

[See García-Martín, Zamora & Lado, Persoonia 51:102. 2023]
Synonyms:

≡ 
Physarum melanospermum Pers., Neues Mag. Bot. 1:88 (1794) [see pdf] [Non Ph. melanospermum Sturgis, 1917. See García-Martín, Zamora & Lado, Persoonia 51:103. 2023]
 
Didymium farinaceum Schrad., Nov. gen. pl. 22 (1797) [see pdf] ["26"] [Nom. illeg. See García-Martín, Zamora & Lado, Persoonia 51:103. 2023]
 
Physarum farinaceum (Schrad.) Pers., Syn. meth. fung. 1:174 (1801) [see pdf]
 
Trichia farinacea (Schrad.) Poir., in Lamarck, Encycl. 8:53 (1808) [see pdf] ["farinosa"]
 
Cionium farinaceum (Schrad.) Link, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 3(1):28 (1809) [see pdf] [Cited by Sheldon as a synonym of Didymium sphaerocephalum (Batsch) E.Sheld.]
 
Cionium farinaceum (Schrad.) Gray, Nat. arr. Brit. pl. 1:571 (1821) [see pdf] [Comb. superfl., previously proposed by Link, 1809]
Trichia compressa Trentep., in Roth, Catal. bot. 1:229 (1797) [see pdf]
Trichia sphaerocephala Sowerby, Col. fig. Engl. fung. 2:[48] tab. 240 (1799) [see pdf] [Nom. illeg., non T. sphaerocephala Hoffm., 1790]
Physarum farinaceum var. globosum Alb. & Schwein., Consp. fung. lusat. 96 (1805) [see pdf]
Physarum capitatum Link, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 3(1):27 (1809) [see pdf]
Physarum sinuosum Link, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 3(1):27 (1809) [see pdf] [Non Ph. sinuosum (Bull.) Weinm. in Fries, 1829]
 
Didymium sinuosum (Link) Durieu & Mont., in Bory de St-.Vincent & Durieu de Maisonneuve, Expl. sci. Algérie [Botanique I] 1(11):411 (1848-1849) [see pdf]
Didymium lobatum Nees, Syst. Pilze 112 (1817) [see pdf] [Is cited by G. Lister, Monogr. Mycetozoa, ed. 3:115. 1925, as a definite synonym (apud Martin & Alexopoulos, Myxomycetes 392. 1969)]
Physarum melanopus Fr. & Palmquist, Symb.gasteromyc., fasc. 3 :25 (1818) [see pdf] [Cited by Rostafinski, Sluzowce Monogr. 155. 1874, as synonym of Didymium farinaceum Schrad., "p. p." in Index. Cited by Fries, Syst. Mycol. 3:114. 1829 by implication only (apud Martin & Alexopoulos, Myxomycetes 341. 1969)]
 
Didymium melanopus (Fr. & Palmquist) Fr., Syst. mycol. 3(1):114 (1829) [see pdf] [Non Didymium melanopus Wallr., 1833]
Cionium lobatum Spreng., Syst. veg. 4(1):529 (1827) [see pdf]
 
Didymium lobatum (Spreng.) Schwein., Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., new ser. 4(2):257 (1832) [see pdf] ["1834"] [Nom. illeg., non D. lobatum Nees, 1816]
Physarum nigrum Fr., Syst. mycol. 3(1):146 (1829) [see pdf] [Cited by Rostafinski, Sluzowce Monogr. 155. 1874, as synonym of Didymium farinaceum Schrad. Fries, Syst. Mycol. 3:147. 1829, equates it with Strongilium minus Fr., Symb. Gasteromyc. 9. 1817, incorrectly cited by Berlese in Saccardo, Syll. Fung. 7:381. 1888, as "S. minor"]
Didymium farinaceum f. elongatum Rostaf., Sluzowce monogr. 155 (1874) [see pdf]
Didymium farinaceum f. subsessile Rostaf., Sluzowce monogr. 155 (1874) [see pdf]
Didymium farinaceum f. nigrum Rostaf., Sluzowce monogr. 155 (1874) [see pdf]
Didymium fairmanii Sacc., in Fairman, J. Mycol. 5(2):78 (1889) [see pdf]
Didymium farinaceum f. confluens Rostaf., in Celakovský, Arch. Naturwiss. Landesdurchf. Böhmen 7(5):60 (1893) [see pdf]
Didymium melanospermum var. bicolor G. Lister, in Lister, Monogr. mycetozoa, ed. 3, 115 (1925) [see pdf]
Didymium melanospermum f. erythropus Buchet, Bull. Soc. Mycol. France 57:75 (1942) [see pdf]
Didymium melanospermum var. calcipes Y. Yamam. & Shuang L. Chen, in Yamamoto, Chen, Degawa & Hagiwara, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus., B 28(3):69 (2002) [see pdf]
 
Didymium calcipes (Y. Yamam. & Shuang L. Chen) Oltra, Butll. Soc. Micol. Valenciana 15:22 (2011) [see pdf] ["2010"]