nomen.eumycetozoa.com

          An online nomenclatural information system of Eumycetozoa

              Real Jardín Botánico, CSIC. Madrid © 2005-2019

 


genus   specie    infraspecie    author    publication


Accepted name

Ceratiomyxa J. Schröt., in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflazenfam. 1(1):16 (1889) [see pdf]

[The correct name, according the nomenclatural code, is Famintzinia (Lado, 2001), but the name Ceratiomyxa is maintained because the proposal to conserve this name (Lado et al., Taxon 54(2):544. 2005) has been accepted by the IAPT Committe for Fungi (Gams, Taxon 54(3):829. 2005) ]
Synonyms:

Ceratium Alb. & Schwein., Consp. fung. lusat. 358 (1805) [see pdf] [Nom. illeg., non Ceratium Schrank, 1793]
Famintzinia Hazsl., Oesterr. Bot. Z. 27:85 (1877) [see pdf] [The genus Famintzinia was proposed by Hazslinszky in 1877 to include only one species, Famintzinia porioides (Alb. & Schwein.) Hazsl.; the species is based on Ceratium porioides Alb. & Schwein., frequently equated with Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa, often as var. porioides (Alb. & Schwein.) G. Lister. The generic name was validly published according to the art. 38.5 of Shenzhen Code (Melbourne Code art. 38.5, ICBN art. 42.1), descriptio generico-specifica. Hazslinszky's generic name antedates Ceratiomyxa J. Schröt. by 12 years, so has priority over it. However the name Ceratiomyxa is maintained because the proposal to conserve this name (Lado et al., Taxon 54(2):544. 2005) has been accepted by the IAPT Committe for Fungi (Gams, Taxon 54(3):829. 2005)]